County Directory

County Commission

 

Michael Brooks Commission President 304.436.8579
Goron LambertGordon Lambert Commissioner 304.436.8568
Cecil_Patterson_2Cecil Patterson Commissioner 304.436.8585
McDowell_Commission_45Jennifer Wimmer County Administrator 304.436.8548
Sherry HardinSherry Harden Housekeeper
Gene Ball C&D Landfill Manager 304.436.8549
Judy HeathJudy Heath Executive Director – CIAD 304.436.8558
Gary Day Maintenance Director 304.320.5157
Dan RileyDan Riley Redevelopment Authority 304.436.8582
Tyrone Long Maintenance Worker 304.436.8549
Central Garage Main: 304.436.4489
Fax: 304.436.8572

County Clerk’s OfficeCounty_Clerks_Office_Staff_(see_email)

Don_Hicks_County_Clerk_2Don Hicks County Clerk 304.436.8517
Linda White Administrative Assistant 304.436.8544
Tina Jones Deputy Clerk 304.436.8545
Theresa Hardy Deputy Clerk 304.436.8546
Evelyn Green Deputy Clerk 304.436.8547
Crystal Greer Deputy Clerk 304.436.8543
Jessica Harman Deputy Clerk 304.436.8595
Venus Cline Deputy Clerk 304.436.8539
Tammie Bailey Deputy Clerk
Emily Jones Deputy Clerk 304.436.8543
Birth Record 304.436.8542
Vault 304.436.8540
Fax: 304.436.8576

Circuit Clerk’s OfficeCircuit_clerk's_office_(see_email)_3

Francine Spencer Circuit Clerk 304.436.8560
Theresa Anderson Chief Deputy Clerk 304.436.8583
Doris Young Deputy Clerk 304.436.8535
Sarah Richardson Deputy Clerk 304.436.8533
Angel Kornish Deputy Clerk 304.436.8533
Deputy Clerk 304.436.8532
Melissa Stone Deputy Clerk 304.436.8534
Elaine Rocchetti Deputy Clerk 304.436.8534
Vault 304.436.8584
Fax: 304.436.6994

Assessor’s Office

Assessor's Office (see email for names)

Ray Bailey Assessor 304.436.8564
Vicki Gilman Chief Office Deputy 304.436.8528
Teresa Gray Deputy Assessor 304.436.8529
Sherry Burton Deputy Assessor 304.436.8586
LeAnn Evans Deputy Assessor 304.436.8520
Donald Stiltner/Karen Lafferty Deputy Assessor 304.436.8521
Drema Dotson Deputy Assessor 304.436.8504
Maxine Roberts Deputy Assessor 304.436.8505
Fax: 304.436.5230

Sheriff’s Tax OfficeTax Office Stagg (see email for names)

Sheila_WooldridgeShelia Woolridge Chief Field Deputy 304.436.8527
Cindy Thompson Tax Deputy 304.436.8537
Deedgra Jackson Tax Deputy 304.436.8538
Jay Belcher Tax Deputy 304.436.8536
Desk Phone: 304.436.8506
Fax: 304.436.6893

Sheriff’s Office

Martin West Sheriff 304.436.8598
Roger Deel - Chief Field DeputyRoger Deel Chief Field Deputy 304.436.8522
James “Boomer” Muncy Field Supervisor 304.436.8524
Anthony Epperson Humane Officer/Deputy 304.436.8523
Lyle NoeLyle Noe Deputy 304.436.8523
Tim Vinyard Deputy 304.436.8523
Anthony Iafolla Deputy 304.436.8523
Ron Blevins Deputy 304.436.8523
Kevin Shelton Deputy 304.436.8523
Mike Pertee Deputy 304.436.8523
Louis Vaselaros Deputy 304.436.8523
Gary Horne Deputy 304.436.8523
Ricky Jones Deputy 304.436.8523
Kenny Wright Deputy 304.436.8523
Dennis Mutter Process Server 304.436.8523
George Hampton Process Server 304.436.8523
Fax: 304.436.8578

Prosecutor’s OfficeProsecutor's_Office_1

Edward Kornish Prosecutor 304.436.8555
Melissa Davis Assistant Prosecutor 304.436.8550
Jason Grubb Assistant Prosecutor 304.436.8552
Carmella Fredrick Magistrate/Juvenile Court Office Manager 304.436.8551
Crystal Cassidy Circuit Clerk/Grand Jury Clerk 304.436.8581
Joy Lamb Secretary – Judge Murensky’s Court 304.436.8553
Kim Bishop Secretary – Judge Stephens’ Court 304.436.8556
Fax: 304.436.8573
              Donald Bowen Chief Administrative Officer/

Alternative Sentencing Supervisor

304.436.9012
Case Manager 304.436.9008
Fax: 304.436.4351

Day Report Program

Blanche Moore Home Confinement Officer 304.436.9010
Fax: 304.436.4037

Magistrate Court

Steve_L_CoxSteve Cox Magistrate 304.436.8594
Danny Mitchell Magistrate 304.436.8592
Richard_VanDykeRichard VanDyke Magistrate 304.436.8590
Joyce_StevensonJoyce Stephenson Magistrate Assistant 304.436.8591
Amanda_BishopAmanda Bishop Magistrate Assistant 304.436.8589
Alice_BalesAlice Bales Magistrate Assistant 304.436.8593
Janet England Magistrate Court Clerk 304.436.8587
Virginia Dickerson Deputy Court Clerk 304.436.8588
Fax: 304.436.8575
Circuit Court A
Booker Stephens Judge 304.436.8561
Audrey GoinsAudrey Goins Secretary 304.436.8531
Carolyn Dilorinzo Court Reporter 304.436.8562
Fax: 304.436.3340
Circuit Court B
Murensky Judge 304.436.8511
Denise Iafolla Judicial Assistant 304.436.8512
Rose Fullen Court Reporter 304.436.8514
Rubbie Dumapit Law Clerk 304.436.8513
Conference Room: 304.436.8515
Bailiff 304.436.8516
Fax: 304.436.8574
Probation Officer
Diane Castle Adult Probation Officer 304.436.8510
JaWanda Gravely Adult Probabtion Officer 304.436.8509
Jerome Powell Chief Juvenile Probation Officer 304.436.8508
Candice_ThomasCandace Thomas Juvenile Drug Court Probation Officer 304.436.8507
Michelle_CooperMichelle Cooper Secretary 304.436.8508
Fax: 304.436.3476
Family Court
Main Line: 304.436.6943
Fax: 304.436.2817

Redevelopment Office

Dan RileyDan Riley Director 304.436.8582

WVU Extension

Donald_ReedDonald Reed 4-H Agent/WVU Extension Agent 304.436.9001
Tammy Grubb HSTA Director 304.436.9005
Regina Church Secretary 304.436.9006
Fax: 304.436.9307

McDowell Correction Facility

Main Line: 304.436.2749
Holding Unit: 304.436.2749
Booking Desk: 304.436.8530
Fax: 304.436.8565

Steven’s Correctional Facility

Main Office: 304.436.5420
Main Office Fax: 304.436.5412
Missy Koger Human Resources Officer 304.436.5514
Becky Johnson Human Resources Officer 304.436.5515
Clif Moore
Human Resources Fax: 304.436.5516

Emergency Services

Teresa VanDyke 911 Center Director 304.436.8577
Office: 304.436.4106

McDowell County Emergency Ambulance Authority

Sam Freeman Director 304.436.3877 Ext. 20
Fax: 304.436.6557

Economic Development Authority

Stephanie_AddairStephanie Addair Director 304.436.3833
Betty_Betty Jones Administrative Assistant 304.436.3833
Bookkeeper 304.436.3833
Stephanie East Loan Manager 304.436.3833
Fax: 304.436.3837

Solid Waste Authority

Trish Blevins Office Manager/Litter Control Officer 304.436.6608
Wendell Hatfield Litter Control Officer 304.436.6608
Fax: 304.436.2054

Department of Motor Vehicles

Office: 304.436.4399
Fax: 304.436.5312
Office: 304.436.217
Fax: 304.436.3777

McDowell Public Service District

Office: 304.297.2622
Fax: 304.297.2810

County Mayors

Dorthy Wilson Anawalt 304.383.2993
Lawrence Crigger Bradshaw 304.967.7370
Kenneth Gentry Davy 304.656.7145
Larry Heizer Gary 304.448.2209
Joe Ford Iaeger 304.938.3035
Elwin Thomas Keystone 304.862.2239
Kimball 304.585.7931
Marcus Wilkes Northfork 304.862.3414
Kitten Cempella War 304.875.3111
Reba Honaker Welch 304.436.3114

Planning Committee Board

Cecil Patterson
Emily Miller
Harold Patterson
Charlie Lambert
Derek Tyson
Jay Chatman
Donald Hicks (not pictured)